Donate Now
hamburger menu

Scholarship Recipients

Trident Tech awarded 290 scholarships to support students during the 2019-2020 academic year. A total of $333,272 was awarded by the TTC Foundation, thanks to scholarship donors who are helping students pursue an advanced education. Your ongoing and generous support is truly appreciated. 

Congratulations to the 2019-2020 scholarship recipients! 

Accelerate Greater Charleston Scholarship

Dylan R. Green-White

Logan Christopher Kaskin

Ian A. McLane

Alejandro H. Perez

Donovan Andrew Simmons

Everett Smith 

Agricultural Society of South Carolina Scholarship

Tide M. Elliott

Henry R. Street

Christopher Stuart Thrush

Saul Alexander Foundation Scholarship

Duc Ngo 

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship

Kimberly Edrington Carter 

Alston Middle/Summerville High Teacher Appreciation Scholarship

Joy R. MacDonald  

Sharon & William Asbill Associate in Arts & Sciences

Tershuna Denise Williams 

Baker Motor Company Scholarship

Brian A. Dobson-Lewis

Stephen C. Johnston

Shane Daniel Steele

Brando Lamont Scott 

Baker Motor Company Endowed Scholarship

Brando Lamont Scott 

Maraeius Birdsong Endowed Scholarship

Douglas M. Miles

Patrick Luke Robinson 

John E. Blackwell, Sr. Scholarship

Mariana Alvarado-Luna 

Kevin Blake Scholarship

Stephanie Galvan

Jimmy Bailey Endowed Scholarship

Breasia Lanise Mitchell

Boeing Company Scholarship

Nicole E. Bowne

Sherri M. Broyles

Desi Lake Carrion

Philip J. Malloy

Jonathan Michael Orcutt 

Bolt Farm Treehouse Hospitality Scholarship

Rae M. Smith 

BP Industrial Technology Scholarship

Matthew W. Englert

Douglas M. Miles

Nickolas Anthony Mitchell

Aime S. Soro

Christopher Michael White 

Dr. Charles W. Branch Scholarship

Crystal A. Drummond 

Carolina One Real Estate Services Community Scholarship

Samantha Michelle Davila 

Anne and Rose Carrigan Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Melinda N. Greenwell 

Marion and Wayland H. Cato, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Betty A. Green 

Charleston Horticulture Society Scholarship

Lindsey A. Clarke 

Charleston County Forty & Eight Nurses Training Scholarship

Jamison Elizabeth Jackson

Gina N. Jones 

Charming Inns & Circa 1886 Scholarship

Taylor J. Sanders 

Chef Shane Memorial Scholarship

Tyia T. Thomas 

Cigar Factory Friends of Eastside Community Endowed Scholarship

Raygene Garrett 

Dr. Robert N. Clark Academic Scholarship

Jennifer Elizabeth Nettles 

Coastal Carolina Camellia Society Scholarship

Lindsey A. Clarke 

Community, Family and Child Studies Career Development Scholarship

Rondie Jermell Wells 

Continuing Education Scholarship

Shenequa Jackson

Whitney Jamison 

William Davis Memorial Scholarship

Javon Richardson 

Patricia Thomas Dupree Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Elizabeth H. Richardson 

Easton Porter Culinary Group Scholarship

Keely Dell Vallas 

Eicher Family Scholarship

Amy Z. Daugherty

Kimberley H. Lookabill 

Kathy Elsner Endowed Scholarship

Shayvon Chyna Pinckney 

Exchange Club of Charleston Scholarship

Dominique A. Gibson

Stephanie L. Hable

Megan Marie Hardin

Kimberly Ann Kovacich

Kimberley H. Lookabill

Rachel Mongiovi

Everett Smith 

William and Prudence Finn Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Joy Bradley

Scott Alan Carson

Saleema S. El-Amin

Jessica Kathryn Vance 

Fox 24 WTAT Scholarship

Kelly S. Teal 

The Garden Club of Charleston Scholarship

Amber S. Harris 

Patricia Barrack Gibson Endowed Scholarship

Linda D. Brady 

Carolyn E. Gilbert Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Silvana Maria Pacheco 

Godow Opportunity Fund for Single Parents

Renee Hollar 

Golden Opportunity Scholarship

Jennifer Martinez

Analleli Rivera

Mary Stanley

Adriana Stutts

Sharqueen Thomas

Stephen Wilson

Goose Creek Tea Ladies Scholarship

Lauren Tarlowski

Virginia B. Gourdin Scholarship

Zimone Mincey

Amanda Lynn Olsen

Tamara A. Washington

Ernie Gray Memorial Scholarship for Service

Michael J. Kahly

Green Barr Scholarship

Erika Thornton 

Archibald Grimke Scholarship

Tiani D. Batiste

Adrienne D. Moultrie

Baxter Newman

Alexis Malena Perry

Zipporah L. Sherald 

Gene Haas Scholarship

Peter Biltz

Richard Charles Goetz

Austin M. McGehee

Jason Tompkins 

Bill Hall Culinary Entrepreneurship Endowed Scholarship

Marcus Smith 

Andrea Harrison Memorial Alumni Scholarship

Duc Ngo 

Hawthorne Corporation Scholarship

Amanda L. Putnam

R.L. Helmly Family Endowed Scholarship

Kelsey Katherine Chiche

Melinda N. Greenwell

Lindsay Holler

Chelsea Sierra Kyseth

Verna Chevaun Lee

Whitney Danielle Lucas

Gina Sri Oliveras

Heather L. Riddick 

Hendrick Automotive Group/Charleston Endowed Scholarship

William S. Rourk 

Higher Education Research and Scholarship Foundation

Molly Cook Casey

Joanne M. Gigliotti

Nicole Suzanne Otten 

 Senator Ernest F. Hollings Endowed Scholarship

Olivia N. Adams

Alexis Y. Bailey

Wendy N. Best

Karen Galeana

Stephanie L. Hable

Brandon Cole Halley

Bethany N. Harrison

Jessica A. Hefner

Jason Chase Howell

Kaitlyn S. Maine

Everett Smith

Leah B. Tadlock 

Vance B. Horton Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sandra E. Foreman 

Hospitality Education Endowed Scholarship

Michelle D. Ford

Dominique A. Gibson

Bridget C. White 

Dr. Earle G. Hutchison Scholarship

Bethany N. Harrison 

Alan J. Kalameja Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Robert C. Bollinger 

KayLee Academic Pride Scholarship

Melissa Evelyn Allred

Caitlyn M. Juch

Gregory Keating Endowed Scholarship

Caitlyn M. Juch 

Nir Devi Khadge Scholarship

Megan Nicole Mahoney 

Kiawah Island Golf Resort Culinary Scholarship

Brittany S. Britt

Kaley E. Garland 

Kiawah Island Photography Club/John Sanders Scholarship

Darryl A. Scott 

Kiawah Seabrook Exchange Club Scholarship

Stephanie Galvan

Karen D. Grant

Leroy Joshua Jenkins

Latara A. Lemon

Marla E. Rivers

Corrieonna A. Roper

Mary E. Stanley

Audrey L. Vennings 

Coleman D. Knight Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Amy Z. Daugherty

Perry A. Pearson 

Kenneth Koester/Rotary Club of Goose Creek Scholarship

Ayanna Njeri Brown

Chelsea Danielle Einhorn

Kayla Lynn Sanders

Myranda Maria Schneider

Kevin Craig Stanfield

Bridgett C. Thornal 

Ladies Enriching the Community Scholarship

KeShawn T.R. Carter

Mary Eileen Leonard Clinical Laboratory Sciences Scholarship

Forrest M. Newman

Limehouse Product Endowed Scholarship

America S. Martinez Gonazelez

Lowcountry Hospitality Association Scholarship

Alyson R. Bloodworth

Victoria Lynn Mercer

Caroline Elizabeth Nyquist-Walsh 

LS3P Architects Ltd. Endowed Scholarship

Amanda L. Putnam 

Dr. Archie Lugenbeel Scholarship

Kaeli Rain Peji Timbang 

Tanya P. Lyons Memorial Scholarship

Tara Marie Hasenberg 

Lucile MacLennan Scholarship

Leah Jay Bowling

Julia P. Johnson 

Carole Martin Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kristen M. Bordner 

Brett A. Maynard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ricky Lamont Haynes

Sabrina T. Minor 

Ken "MAC" McHugh Veteran Appreciation Scholarship

Jerry W. Newman 

Eddie and Karen McMillan Industrial/Engineering Technology Endowed Scholarship

Cori E. Hunt 

Nicole F. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Colette E. Prioleau 

Russell F. Moon Scholarship

Michael T. Daly

Kate D. DeBow

Shannon Dowd

Shane Quinn 

Mark Elliott Motley Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Molly Cook Casey

Brandon Mize 

Rebecca L. Newman Memorial Developmental Studies

Amaya A. Meisenbach 

Nicholas Noisette Scholarship

Khadija R. Washington 

Dr. Charles E. Palmer/Communities in Schools Scholarship

Jawan O. Simmons

ZyShonne M. Simmons

Belinda Trinh 

Persevere Scholarship

Megan S. Rockwell 

Phillips Family Scholarship Fund for Veterans

Jennifer Leigh Henderson 

Clay Phillips Memorial Scholarship

Harry D. Jones

Colette E. Prioleau 

John Hugh Price Scholarship

Christina Michelle Jones 

John Price Law Firm Scholarship

Chloe Marie Martin 

Albert Bruno Prouvost Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Alexandria R. Krunich 

James O. Rigney Memorial Scholarship

Emily Andrea Garcia 

Joseph P. Riley Sr. Endowed Scholarship

Andrea L. Marotto 

Roper St. Francis Physicians Endowment Scholarship

Amy C. Baxter

Emily Grace Burk

Donovan Ronte Carter

Stephanie Lisella Flynn

Michal Star Johnson

Katherine Maria Kahle

Sierra M. Muck

Meghan C. Stevens

Susannah R. Trammell

Benjamin D. Trowbridge 

Rotary Club of Summerville Scholarship

Ryan Christopher Adolfi

Shequita A. Phillips 

Royal Missionary Baptist Church Scholarship

Ezekiel J. Curry

Suzanne Antoinette Filipos 

Santee Cooper Endowed Scholarship Fund

Douglas Joseph Englert

Kirsten Megan Linz

Jerry McMillian

Richard I. Whitney 

Seabrook Island Garden Club Scholarship

Briana Elizabeth Castor 

Robert Seidler Endowed Scholarship

Diamond J. Littlejohn 

S.C. Broadcasters Association Scholarship

Suzan C. Brand

Quincy C. Moorer 

South Carolina Electric & Gas Scholarship

Madison L. Arcalas 

South Carolina Association of Veterinarians Scholarship

Samantha L. Birch 

Sunny and Samuel Steinberg Scholarship

McKayla Johnson

Lainie B. Roberston 

Judy and Loy Stewart Endowed Scholarship

Stephen M. Glass 

George F. Struzyna Scholarship

Alicia Nicole Butler 

SSG Matthew J. Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Deborah Liz Cruz

Kathryn Ann Tamburrino 

TBonz Foundation/Homegrown Hospitality Scholarship

Hailey R. Austin 

Rachel Hunter Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Pinckney

Justice T. Stamm 

Dr. Mary Thornley / Phi Theta Kappa Service Scholarship

Crystal A. Drummond

Kimberly Ann Kovacich

Jennifer Elizabeth Nettles 

Top Programmer Scholarship

Danielle D. Di Pace 

Trident Technical College Alumni Scholarship

Emily Jacobsen Stull 

Trident Technical College Alumni/ Campbell Proudfit Memorial Scholarship

Laura A. Johnson 

Trident Technical College Foundation Scholarship

Natalie A. Abel

Dilnozahon A. Arzikulova

Rebecca M. Blazer

Kristen M. Bordner

Tylan Ethan Brown

Jonathan Lee Bruner

Kydeja A. Burrell

Rebecca Cantrell

Makenna Ann Carew

Angela Elizabeth Carter

Sandra L. Carter

Duwanna A. Clement

Nathaniel M. Deas

Brooke K. Diemart

Hayleigh A. Dodge

Pamela L. Edwards

Paige Alyssandra Evangelista

Paul J. Fitzwater

Takeyelia O. Fogle

Candice L. Gathers

Darren Ray Gilbert

Madison E. Gillespie

Karen D. Grant

Nicole Grasso

Sherry R. Graves

William B. Guthrie

Tara Marie Hasenberg

Brianna Lea Hildreth

Katherine O. Huber

Christopher Ryan Hutchinson

Conner Rey Iannotti

Hailey A. Ilog

Lee Ann Kimrey

Ariana Josephine Koza

Melissa Rhea Letourneau

Desiree' Danielle London

Jose G. Martinez

Olivia Grace McGougan

Melissa Nubuya

Silvana Maria Pacheco

Christina Marie Perry

Brittany Person

Rebecca L. Prevatt

Faith V. Rose

Victoria C. Sams

Rafael Alexander Sanchez

Aurelhia J. Segersbol

Haylee Marilyn Slucher

Brittany Michelle Sommers

Kelly S. Teal

James N. Thornal

Kaeli Rain Peji Timbang

Coquianna M. Turner

Eva Anne Wachter

Monica D. Walker

Megan Marie Wimberly

Felicia Ann Windsor

Jennifer N. Winston 

Trident Veterinary Medical Association/ Daniel Bradford Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlin L. Gregory 

TTC Fit Scholarship

Katherine S. Wilson 

Ufkes Family Scholarship

Grace Leann Silvers 

Venture Autobearings Scholarship

Robert C. Bollinger

Cazzy Mcelligott Hein 

Visual Arts Scholarship

Alaina D. Johnson 

Wells Fargo Bank Endowed Scholarship

Bobbi Sue Heis

Eltracie Sinclair

Kelly S. Teal

Rakeya Thomas

Leah Marie Jade Thompson 

West Ashley Optimist Club Scholarship

Hayleigh A. Dodge

Megan S. Rockwell 

Christy Mallard White Endowed Scholarship

Summer E. Jarrell 

Sarah G. and Ladson L. Williams Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Alexander Allen

Carl Michael E. Espinosa

Raena Joy Mulroney

Katelin V. Salter

Mikaela Sibayan

James Taugner 

Donald & Emily Winckles Scholarship

Jamesina A. Bowman-Carroll 

Don Winckles Jr. Scholarship

Nathan Lee Whitley 

Joyce Wohnig Scholarship

Tanesha Dawn Smith 

Dick and Eloise Wooden Endowed Alumni Scholarship

Pamela D. King 

Anna and John Woolson Scholarship

Isabella Victoria Hill 

Linda Ziegler Humanities & Social Sciences Scholarship

Sarah Nicole Rosseter 

Jerry Zucker Endowed Scholarship

Megan Nicole Mahoney

Olivier Tiokou