Donate Now
hamburger menu

Scholarship Recipients

Trident Tech awarded 417 scholarships to support students during the 2020-2021 academic year. A total of $404,224 was awarded by the TTC Foundation, thanks to scholarship donors who are helping students pursue an advanced education. Your ongoing and generous support is truly appreciated. 

Scholarship Appreciation

TTC President, Dr. Mary Thornley chats with a few of this year's scholarship recipients: about their dreams, challenges and heartfelt gratitude to have received scholarships. 

Scholarship Recipients_Anemaet
Christine Anemaet

James Ash
James Ash

Scholarship Recipients_Bostic
Brianna Bostic

Scholarship Recipients_Fee
Shenandoah-Lee Feeler

Scholarship Recipients_Mambou
Magellan Mambou

Scholarship Recipients_Marzan
Fernando Marzan

Scholarship Recipients_Norton
Sean Norton

Congratulations to the 2020-2021 scholarship recipients! 

Agricultural Society of South Carolina Scholarship

Annemarie Zur

Saul Alexander Foundation Scholarship

Kristi McClanahan

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship

Somona Y. Ferrell

Alston Middle/Summerville High Teacher Appreciation Scholarship

Megan Marie Hardin  

Sharon & William Asbill Associate in Arts & Sciences Scholarship

Nicole Leigh Caputo

Jimmy Bailey Endowed Scholarship 

Brianna Sharrisa Bostic

Baker Motor Company Scholarship 

Morgan Faith McClain

Shane Daniel Steele

Kameron A. Steinmiller

Randall G. Shaffer

Maraeius Birdsong Endowed Scholarship

Edward I. Varner

John E. Blackwell, Sr. Scholarship

Fabiola Lizbeth Hernandez Sanchez

BP Industrial Technology Scholarship

David P. Gormley

Timothy M. Kinard

 Dean L. Britt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Cherise M. Ferguson

Carolina One Real Estate Services Community Scholarship

Jessica Anne Marhefka

Anne and Rose Carrigan Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Coquianna M. Turner 

Marion and Wayland H. Cato, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Lauren Rise Black

Charleston County Forty & Eight Nurses Training Scholarship

Mia Cara Blunt

Jamesina A. Bowman-Carroll

Brittany Chaunae Brantley

Margaret E. Gilliard

Charleston Horticulture Society Scholarship

 Nicholas T. Wilson

 Chef Shane Memorial Scholarship

Scott Alan Carson

Child & Youth Studies Department Scholarship

Myranda Leigh Wotring 

Nancy and Stephen Cregg Scholarship

Destiny M. Wright

William Davis Memorial Scholarship

Delon Shadee-Dansa Chisolm

Patricia Thomas Dupree Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Nicole Stolf

Easton Porter Culinary Group Scholarship

Keely Dell Vallas 

Eicher Family Scholarship

Elizabeth M. Bose

Emily Ann Cisewski

Tabetha K Marsch

Sara C. Oates

Kelly Elaine Stone

Kathy Elsner Endowed Scholarship

Nadia E. Siekert 

Exchange Club of Charleston Scholarship

Judith Ali Anderson

Christine Anne Anemaet

Rich Scott Berger

Linda D. Brady

Eveleen Y. Cortes

Shenandoah-Lee Feeler

Michael O. Freeman

William and Prudence Finn Endowed Scholarship

Caitlin Corbett

Mary Ann D. Koller

Loc Q. Mai

Joshua Bailey Phillips

Michael Jeffrey M. Rivera 

The Garden Club of Charleston Scholarship

Logan Nicole Bacsal

Heather Nicole Jones

Patricia Barrack Gibson Endowed Scholarship

Rome Brelandy 

Godow Family Endowed Scholarship

Renee Holler

Go to Team Endowed Scholarship 

Khadijah A. Harris

 Golden Opportunity Scholarship

Miguel Lopez-Mejia

Jennifer Martinez

Analleli Rivera

Mary Stanley

Sharqueen Thomas

Jose Torres

Stephen Wilson

Goose Creek Tea Ladies Scholarship

Jasmine Marie Raybon 

Virginia B. Gourdin Scholarship

Jocelyn A. Erickson

Amanda L. Halferty

Catherine G. Heckman

Osnat Mallien

Clara Sophia Monsen

Amanda Lynn Olsen

Vidhiben C. Patel

Ashley Wilcox

Greater Charleston Restaurant Association Foundation Scholarship

Alyssa M. Espinosa

Tabitha Joy Lopez

Kristina Manuel

Joellyn R. Marcus

Joanna C. Marson

Zurisadai Sanchez

Green Barr Scholarship

Andrea Naomi Edwards

Archibald Grimke Scholarship

Stephanie Renee Amin

Angela E. Gibbs

Lanaia M. Lampkin

Magellan Tahche Mambou

Alexis Malena Perry

Gene Haas Scholarship

Daniel J. Austin

Peter Biltz

Daniel A. Caldwell

Lanard A. Chisolm

Evangeline Coers

Theodore Collazo

Patrick S. Davidson

Danny Davis

Jordan M.M. Fancy

Jason Patrick Flynn

Daniel Galindo Cruz

Richard Charles Goetz

Keyshon A. Green

Jalen Rashad Hammond

Jimmy Harrison

Matthew Isaac Hernandez

Hunter A. Hightower

Jiordan David Hofert

Rebekah L. Huang

Matthew Ingram

Clifford M. Jaffe

Austin M. McGehee

Tyrone Newborn

Jonathan S. Otto

Scott Aaron Parrish

Charles R. Pearre

Michael P. Porter

Maryam L. Sanders

Brian Soterios Shaddrix

Frank J. Siko

Dennis E. Smith

Brianna Levia Stern

Andrew Stramm

Katherine Suzeth Thornton

Jason Tompkins

Zachary D. Zanowski

Bill Hall Culinary Entrepreneurship Endowed Scholarship

Keely Dell Vallas

Andrea Harrison Memorial Alumni Scholarship

Samuel Elijah Litton

Hawthorne Corporation Scholarship

Chelsea Mykale Watson

R.L. Helmly Family Endowed Scholarship

Christine Anne Anemaet

Victor Jovon Burgess

Nicole Burrows

Felicia Rose Chambliss

Kalee M. Crouse

Jacob Alan Curry

Edson Diaz

Jordan Alexander Dunn

Meranda Lynn Durham

Catherine R. Elliott

Laura Ann Fisher

Robert J. Fivecoate

Melinda N. Greenwell

Khadijah A. Hunter

Taylor Allmond Kennington

Aubri Ann Lamermayer

Verna Chevaun Lee

Cheryl Livernois

Ashlyn Marie Martin

Fernando Marzan Feliciano

Alyanna Maree S Montes

Jennifer B. Nance

Sean Norton

Ashanti Sanaa Peace

Trevor Carrington Post

Jordan A'lesse Rorie

Ashley B. Scott

David Lee Shafer

Brittany Christina Stafford

Destiny D. Williams

Hendrick Automotive Group/Charleston Endowed Scholarship

Everett Smith 

Senator Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

James P. Bevis

Nicole R. Bloodgood

Rome Breland

Kaitlyn R. Chapman

Lyndsey Kay Egensperger

Madison Faith Grochowski

Stephanie L. Hable

Mya Elizabeth Hand

Bethany N. Harrison

Margaret Carroll Jones

Caleb Rudy Krohn

Angie Martin

Ashlyn Marie Martin

Natalia Nicole Matzinger

Peyton D. Mitchum

Jennifer Maia Morales

Kylie Mikenna Pond

James D. Randall

Everett Smith

Janniya Louise White

Elizabeth N Woodie

Vance B. Horton Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Lajoy I. Jones 

Hospitality Education Endowed Scholarship

Brian R. Ackerman

Kristina M. Briz

Rashaunda Grant

Nathaniel Manigault

Brittany Lorraine Shirrel

Anthony L. Smalley

Bridget C. White

Dr. Earle G. Hutchison Scholarship

David Joseph Ard

Bethany N. Harrison

John Price Law Firm Scholarship

Mary Herbert Harvey

Alan J. Kalameja Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Scott Wayne Jeffries

KayLee Academic Pride Scholarship

Samuel Elijah Litton 

Nir Devi Khadge Scholarship

Sara A. Eaddy

Kiawah Island Photography Club/John Sanders Scholarship

Larry Dennis

Kiawah Seabrook Exchange Club Scholarship

Jenna June Adamian

Shavonika P. Freeman

Stephanie Galvan

Delissa M. Keith

Latara A Lemon

Felix Ezequiel Ponce Rosas

Kaci Ryann Ruquet

Kimiyonn M. Sadler

Coleman D. Knight Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Garren

Elizabeth G. Naguib

Kenneth Koester/Rotary Club of Goose Creek Scholarship

Bradly Sayachack Baltero-Cruz

Wendy Ann Shumpert

Kenneth R. Sorenson

Ladies Enriching the Community Scholarship

Nancy M. Austin

Lauren A. Balarillo

Shaquana L Steed

Mary Eileen Leonard Clinical Laboratory Sciences Scholarship

Christine Fidelus

Candice L. Gathers

Kinjal Harshit Kikani

Limehouse Product Endowed Scholarship

America S. Martin

LS3P Architects Ltd. Endowed Scholarship

Sara A. Black 

Dr. Archie Lugenbeel Scholarship

Somona Y. Ferrell 

Tanya P. Lyons Memorial Scholarship

Margaret Carroll Jones 

Lucile MacLennan Scholarship

Natalie Elizabeth Rumph

Carole Martin Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ma Czarina Cervantes Dandan

Angela A. Denecke

Brett A. Maynard Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Miranda Noelle Lorinchack

Joseph David Ortiz

Nashandra Dwanyea Pauling

Ken "MAC" McHugh Veteran Appreciation Scholarship

Andrew Paul Bertolini

Adam B. Williams

Eddie and Karen McMillan Industrial/Engineering Technology Endowed Scholarship

Ashlie A. Byrum

Devin L. Lyons

Nicole F. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Sabrina T. Minor

Russell F. Moon Scholarship

Mark Anthony Bell

Christiana Olivia Bradley

Jaylin Ryan Cooke-Williams

Rachel Ann-Marie Green

Michelle Mekia Tahche

Caleb Nathaniel Morton Memorial Scholarship

Lana J. Colombo

Mark Elliott Motley Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Casey O. Adams

Latovah R. Barnes

Rebecca L. Newman Memorial Developmental Studies

Maria Gisela Arroyave

Tyrone A. Brown

Patrick Charles Dauphinais

James W. Eason

Catherine P. German

Amanda L. Putnam

Jasmine A. Witherspoon 

Dr. Charles E. Palmer/Communities in Schools Scholarship

Kelvin Earl Allen

Trevon Kawan Jordan

Fabiola L. Pena

Juliana Velazquez

Persevere Scholarship

Brittany Michelle Sommers 

John Hugh Price Scholarship

Arthur E. Gibson 

James O. Rigney Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan L. Brown

Stephanie Galvan

Kaci Ryann Ruquet

Kimiyonn M. Sadler

Jose D. Tinajero-Torres

Joseph P. Riley Sr. Endowed Scholarship

Chelsea Mykale Watson

Roper St. Francis Physicians Endowment Scholarship

Katelyn Grace Dennis

Stephanie Lisella Flynn

Eric M. Goodwin

Koral Ty Hearn

Emily Grace House

Ashlynn Taylor Janikowski

Michal Star Johnson

Alycia Phedra Johnson

Katherine Maria Kahle

Sierra M. Muck

Meghan C. Stevens

Benjamin D. Trowbridge

Rotary Club of Mount Pleasant Scholarship

Dzmitry Levankou

Rotary Club of Summerville Scholarship

Morgan Barbara Leister

Lourdes L. Quinones

Kimberly Autrell Richburg

Kerrigan Reide Weathers

Iman Zoe Wroblewski

Royal Missionary Baptist Church Scholarship

Darren Ray Gilbert

Katielee Guevara

Santee Cooper Endowed Scholarship 

Charles B. Bunton

Harrison Thomas Gossett

Ryan William Carl Hampson

William C. Pentz

Richard B. Perez

Edward I. Varner

D.L. Scurry Foundation Scholarship

Savannah Jane Strickroth

 Robert Seidler Endowed Scholarship

Kristen C. Henderson

Smith Family Foundation Scholarship

Cheyenne B. Carter

Ashley Mae Golden

Alexandre Joseph Goyette

Brianna Lea Hildreth

Abigail Ryan Hunter

Melissa R. Joseph

Acacia Sarah Mandell

Steven James Morgan

Mason James Norman

Ciara Christian Rampersad 

Snee Farm Garden Club Scholarship

Logan Nicole Bacsal

Natalie Elizabeth Rumph

Brian S Stephenson

Madeline Elaine Stone

Nicholas T Wilson

South Carolina Association of Veterinarians Scholarship

Taylor L. Seel

Jessica Kathryn Vance

South Carolina Broadcasters Association Scholarship

Ronnie Landers

Peter Leonardis

Mary Vella

South Carolina Electric & Gas Scholarship

Judith Ali Anderson

Sunny and Samuel Steinberg Scholarship

Lainee Robertson

Judy and Loy Stewart Endowed Scholarship

Myranda Leigh Wotring

Summerville Evening Rotary Club Scholarship

Perry A. Pearson 

SSG Matthew J. Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Matthew L. Bassett

Angeline E. Maggio

Kathryn L. Shorey

TBonz Foundation/Homegrown Hospitality Scholarship

Elizabeth Marie Tamasa

Rachel Hunter Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Kayla K. Richardson

Dr. Mary Thornley / Phi Theta Kappa Service Scholarship

Rafael Alexander Sanchez

Top Programmer Scholarship

Charles E. Harrington

Ariana Konhilas

Trident Technical College Alumni Scholarship

Cania N. Chestnut

Brittani Morgan Cline

Stephen M. Glass

Tooba Imran Gaya

Agustin Melo

Gerralyn A. Paragas

Takanahano Wallace 

Trident Technical College Foundation Scholarship

James Timothy Ash

Courtney Baugh

Sam O. Benjes

Taylor Bess

Jana Katlin Bradley

Morgen Symone Brown

Keyona J. Brown

Michelle Bui

Sean Christopher Caldwell

Catherine Rose Christensen

Maria Paula Cova

Chafik El Baz

Victoria R. Fullerton

Samantha M. Funk

Comauri S. Gillespie

Eric M. Goodwin

Anthony Wayne Gotz

Lillian R. Gurnicz

Miranda L. Habbick

Stephanie L. Hable

Drake David Head

Koral Ty Hearn

Faith Horta

Genesis E. Joaquin

Holly A. Kahmke

Olivia A. Kocsa

Ariana Konhilas

Hollie S. Lacey

Corey Ryan Lipske

Thomas J. Maher

Mariah K. Mainiero

Benjamin Lee Martin

Samantha M. Martino

Fernando Marzan Feliciano

Ronjolique Marquis McCray

Nicolas Robert Mims

Brandon R. Mize

Season Leigh Monroe

Garrett Naill

Jennifer J. Perrelli

Marin V. Plantiko

Morgan Hannah Pope

Ashley G. Putnam

Shaida J. Reid

Samantha E. Rison

Ainsley K. Roadfeldt

Andrea R. Rogier

Jacqueline Silva

Vanya Ranelle Stewart

Karina R. Stock

Dyshalayah Deni Troup

Mekya Jailen Venning

Eva Anne Wachter

Marquita A. Walker

Olivia Wren Walling

Aliyah M. Waring

Amber M. Wesley

Destinee Brechelle White

Sherry L. Yearty

Andrew Scott Young

Calesha Michelle Yurevich

Trident Veterinary Medical Association/ Daniel Bradford Memorial Scholarship

Lacey Robin Anderson

Destiny D. Williams 

TTC Fit Scholarship

David S. Donnelly

Toniqua Y. Harvey

Ufkes Family Scholarship

Garrett C. Adams

Carl J. Hutson

Kera R. Langdon

Ashbow M. Mohammed Alazrag

Sean A. Odgers

Venture Autobearings Scholarship

Nicholas James Corbin

Visual Arts Scholarship

Sara A. Black

Wells Fargo Bank Endowed Scholarship

Judith Ali Anderson

Beatrice Gonzalez

Andrew Guerrero

Rafael Alexander Sanchez

Yvonne G. Strother

Phoenix Moya Thompkins

West Ashley Optimist Club Scholarship

Eveleen Y. Cortes

Jeremy R. Hunton 

WestRock Endowed Scholarship

Abdul Rahim Fahim

Sarah G. and Ladson L. Williams Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Gretchen R. Bruce

William Richard Burgess

Sherry R. Graves

Troy Mathew Livingston

Felicia Ann Maslovaric

Jane M. Miller

Lindsey Pierz

Louise Marie Silance

Alexa Nicole Travers

Magdalen E. Westbrook

Aaron D. Williams

Donald & Emily Winckles Scholarship

Whitney Knight

Don Winckles Jr. Scholarship

Kristi McClanahan

Joyce Wohnig Scholarship

Tooba Imran Gaya

Dick and Eloise Wooden Endowed Alumni Scholarship

Beverly Lynne Newton

Anna and John Woolson Scholarship

Savannah Jane Strickroth

Jerry Zucker Endowed Scholarship

Ken Eugene Boleman

Jessi D. Shirey

Samantha T. Ucci