Donate Now
hamburger menu

Scholarship Recipients

Trident Tech awarded 400 scholarships to support students during the 2021-2022 academic year. A total of $416,298 was awarded by the TTC Foundation, thanks to scholarship donors who are helping students pursue an advanced education. Your ongoing and generous support is truly appreciated. 

Scholarship Appreciation

TTC President, Dr. Mary Thornley chats with a few of last year's scholarship recipients: about their dreams, challenges and heartfelt gratitude to have received scholarships. 

Scholarship Recipients_Anemaet
Christine Anemaet

James Ash
James Ash

Scholarship Recipients_Bostic
Brianna Bostic

Scholarship Recipients_Fee
Shenandoah-Lee Feeler

Scholarship Recipients_Mambou
Magellan Mambou

Scholarship Recipients_Marzan
Fernando Marzan

Scholarship Recipients_Norton
Sean Norton

Congratulations to the 2021-2022 Scholarship Recipients! 

 

Agricultural Society of South Carolina Scholarship

Marian Fuller

Saul Alexander Foundation Scholarship

Ashlyn Jowers

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. TTC Scholarship

Dashunda Deas

Alston Middle / Summerville High School Teacher Appreciation Scholarship

Salma Koenig

Sharon and William Asbill Associate in Arts and Sciences Scholarship

Paul MacKenzie

Wanda Backus Memorial Scholarship

Cheryl Livernois

Jimmy Bailey Endowed Scholarship

Brianna Bostic

Baker Motor Company Scholarship

Graham Lindenberg

Daniel R. Bellack Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Willis

Maraleius Birdsong Endowed Scholarship

Nakemia Thompson

John E. Blackwell, Sr. Scholarship

Craig Bauwens

BP Industrial Technology Scholarship

Matthew Bassett
Erik Garcia

BRIDGE North Charleston Scholarship

Denise Jones
Diamante McClary

Keith Brown Scholarship

James McDonald

Anne and Rose Carrigan Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Cheyenne Carter

Marion and Wayland H. Cato, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Jodie Holder

Charleston County Forty & Eight Nurses Training Scholarship

William Bryant

Charleston Horticulture Society Scholarship

Juana Ring

Child & Youth Studies Department Scholarship

Craig Bauwens

Cigar Factory Friends of Eastside Community Endowed Scholarship

Lorraine Richburg

Steve and Nancy Cregg Scholarship

Destiny Wright

William Davis Memorial Scholarship

Ayla Matrisciani

Divers Family Scholarship

Rebecca Chase
Maria Cova
Ksenia Hayes
Michael Jeffrey Rivera
Derrick Sprankle

Patricia Thomas Dupree Memorial Enodwed Scholarship

Shenandoah-Lee Feeler

Easton Porter Group Scholarship

Jonathan Ventura

Eicher Family Scholarship

Crystal Jones

Kathy Elsner Endowed Scholarship

Jordan Turner

Exchange Club of Charleston Scholarship

Andrew Bertolini
Mckinley Byrne
Cierra Carter
Sara Cullinane
Zahrah Hentati
Cheryl Livernois

William and Prudence Finn Endowed Scholarship

Hector Cruz
Jidida Flemming
Sarah Garren
Brittany Shirrel
Yvonne Strother

FOX 24 WTAT-TV Scholarship

Donnie Hutchinson
Magdalen Westbrook

The Garden Club of Charleston Scholarship

Robert Mccombs

Carolyn E. Gilbert Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kristin Axtell

Go To Team Scholarship

Donnie Hutchinson

Godow Family Scholarship

Angie Martin

Golden Opportunity Scholarship

Miguel Lopez-Majia
Analleli Rivera
Jose Tinajero-Torres

Goose Creek Tea Ladies Scholarship

Alejandra Juarez
Crystal Louis

Virginia B. Gourdin Scholarship

Rachel Black
Aaliyah Durant
Kristen Henderson
Sherlle Humphrey
Joellyn Marcus
Robin McDonald
Agustin Melo

Green-Barr Scholarship

Anna Payton

Archibald Grimke Scholarship

Stephanie Amin
Angela Gibbs
Lanaia Lampkin
Devin Lyons
Magellan Mambou

Haas Foundation Scholarship

Zion Brown
Maaisen Cordes
Spencer Cunningham
Matthew Dennis
Jordan Fancy
Jason Flynn
Kenneth Gearhart
Gregg Gethers
Cortez Gonzalez
Keyshon Green
Omari Green
Matthew Hernandez
Dustie Hicks
Thomas Hodgson
Matthew Ingram
Joseph Jeffers
Charles Lucasiewicz
Kend McCullough-Lomax
Timothy-Sun Magoon
James McDeavitt
Kenneth Mims
Jonathan Otto
Levi Owens
Michael Porter
Brent Rightler
Matthew Ruopp
Maryam Sanders
Douglas Sandley
Frank Siko
Daniel Smith
Andrew Stramm
Pamela Williams

Bill Hall Entrepreneurship Endowed Scholarship

Victoria Tomlinson

Andrea Harrison Memorial Alumni Scholarship

Wendy Snook

Hawthorne Corporation Scholarship

Ami Nakagawa

R.L. Helmly Family Endowed Scholarship

Nancy Austin
Mary Bennett
Nicole Burrows
Felicia Chambliss
Amaya Cleveland
Robert Culton
Lexi Dangerfield
Kendra Derrick
Vanessa Adkins Droze
Jordan Dunn
Meranda Durham
Laura Fisher
Robert Fivecoate
Abigail Hunter
Khadijah Hunter
Caleb Jarrett
Niresh Khadge
Aubri Lamermayer
Cheryl Livernois
Kyle Macaspac
Ashley Mitchell
Alyanna Maree Montes
Shaketa Moore
Jennifer Nance
Sean Norton
Ashanti Peace
Trevor Post
Shaida Reid
Jordan Rorie
David Shafer
Qway'jon Simmons
Brittany Stafford
Vanya Stewart
Cynthia Suggs
Ashanta Williams
Destiny Williams

Hendrick Automotive Group-Charleston Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Bennett
Miguel Gonzalez

Senator Ernest F. Hollings Endowed Scholarship

Earlean Balila
James Bell
Nicole Bloodgood
Azaariah Bryant
Grant Castagno
Kaitlyn Chapman
Steven Dennis
Anna Ethridge
Amber Gillard
Mya Hand
Angie Martin
Ashlyn Martin
Alea Marzol
Madison McGarrity
Carson Naone
Harrison Presley
Cullen Threatt
Jesse Tortorella
Autumn Vanderhorst
Sydnie Weaver
Janniya White
Ashleigh Williamson

Vance B. Horton, Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sarah Garren

Hospitality Education Scholarship

Brian Ackerman
Aurora Athearn
Kristina Briz
Nathaniel Manigault
Kristina Manuel
Heather McHone

Dr. Earle G. Hutchison Scholarship

Travion Simmons

John Price Law Firm Scholarship

Margaret Gilliard

Alan J. Kalameja Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Carmen Hagberg

Nir Devi Khadge Scholarship

Mckinley Byrne

Kiawah Seabrook Exchange Club Scholarship

Jonathan Brown
Chanquetta Brown
Stephanie Galvan
Mary Stanley

Kiawah Island Photography Club Scholarship

Heidi Larsen

Coleman D. Knight, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ebony Johnson
Sarah Widener

Kenneth Koester / Rotary Club of Goose Creek Scholarship

Katie Berkos

Ladies Enriching the Community Scholarship

Nyneka Myers

William P. Landry Scholarship

Maria Cova

Mary Eileen Leonard Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Cutright
Leigh Evans

Limehouse Produce Company Endowed Scholarship

Khneisha Spann

LS3P Associates Ltd. Endowed Scholarship

Ricky Cheng

Dr. Archie Lugenbeel Scholarship

Kristina Gartman

Lucile Gaines MacLennan Scholarship

Heather Jones

Carole Martin Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Khaliya Newton

Brett A. Maynard Memorial Scholarship

Kristina Briz
Alicia Davis

Ken "MAC" McHugh Veteran Appreciation Scholarship

Cherilyn Kranenberg
Kyle Smith-Kunsak

Nicole F. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Heather McHone

Russell F. Moon Scholarship

Melyssa Mappus

Caleb Morton Memorial Scholarship

Scott Carson

Mark Elliott Motley Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Bodiford
Tanya Mason
Yareni Reyes Baltazar

Rebecca L. Newman Memorial Developmental Studies Scholarship

Melissa Joseph

Persevere Scholarship

Jessica Macauley

Clay Phillips Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Smalley

John Hugh Price Endowed Scholarship

Kaylee West

Albert Bruno Prouvost Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kaiela Babor

James O. Rigney Memorial Scholarship

Kimiyonn Sadler

Joseph P. Riley, Sr. Scholarship

Ashia Carnegie

Roper St. Francis Physicians Endowment Scholarship

Imani Brown
Katelyn Dennis
Stephanie Flynn
Eric Goodwin
Alexis Green
Koral Hearn
Emily Howard
Ashlynn Janikowski
Meghan Stevens
Isabella Weight

Rotary Club of Summerville Scholarship

Victoria Llewellyn
Rashad Maxie

Royal Missionary Baptist Church Scholarship

Tara Marshall

Santee Cooper Endowed Scholarship

Soufiane Bouatlaoui
David Chaffin
Derek Ebbitt
Eric Lipscomb
William Pentz
Rolando Sison

Schoenholz Scholarship

Jordan Arant
Karen Beane
Renee Cash
Kristen Dierkhising
Katelynn France
Alana French
Kaylan Fuller
April Galloway
Martha Green
Bonnie Harriman
Lyudmila Ishenin
Megan Johnson
Kaylee Just
Naiasya King
Madison Lail
Morgan Leeming
Graham Lindenberg
Victoria Merritt
Rozanna Paul
Kalea Perez
Neely Raines
Shaida Reid
Halie Russell
Angela Rutledge
Kelsey Senko
Arielle Slaughter
Julia Smith
Amy Stephenson
Brianna Styles
Kacie Walker
Frankie Watson
Lindsey Weser
Courtney Westmoreland
Jessica White
Amber Williams
Ashanta Williams
Philicia Wing

D. L. Scurry Foundation Scholarship

Brenna Dunbar

Seabrook Island Garden Club Scholarship

Preston Sherwood

Robert C. Seidler Hospitality Endowed Scholarship

Joseph Ortiz

Polly Sheppard Nursing Scholarship

Amber Walker

Smith Family Foundation Scholarship

Ashlyn Boudolf
Asia Boyd
Nicole Brownell
Nicole Fleming
Nicholas Garcia
Brianna Hildreth
Abigail Hunter
Felicia Ladner
Nicole Nesko
Heather Rainey

Snee Farm Garden Club Scholarship

Rebecca Shannon

South Carolina Association of Veterinarians Scholarship

Nadia Siekert

South Carolina Broadcasters Association Scholarship

Georgia Forbes
Peter Leonardis
Salina Zelasko

Judy and Loy Stewart Endowed Scholarship

Mark Bell

Student Pathways in Engineering and Computing Scholarship

Elaina Cassaday
Dominic Cunningham
Jack Dantzler
Jennifer Duong
Dixie Martin
James Beasley

Summerville Evening Rotary Club Scholarship

Riley Leymeister
Perry Pearson

SSG Matthew J. Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Mekia Tahche
Mussaweer Sadique

TBonz Foundation / Homegrown Hospitality Group Scholarship

Nashandra Pauling

Rachel Hunter Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Latovah Barnes
Anna Chamness
Ricky Cheng
Lynard Gardner
Clinque Green
A'kasha Hampton
Aubrie Holmes
Alycia Johnson
Kayla Pryor
Brooke Schlesinger
Spirit Twiggs

Top Programmer Scholarship

Ariana Konhilas

TTC Alumni Scholarship

Alyssa Willis

TTC Fit Scholarship

Heather Bessey

TTC Foundation Scholarship

Ramaya Addison
April Aldrich
Yvonne Amidon
Heather Bessey
Maria Breiding
Jamie Brumley
Kassie Butts
Jenairus Campbell
Anna Chamness
Jessica Claborn
Julisa Cotten
Chantal Craven
Grace Dean
John Dobres
Gladys Enverga
Hannah Infante
Maria Jimenez
Katherine Kahle
Damian Klumpp
Windy Knight
Salma Koenig
Kera Langdon
Angel Liu
Merritt Locklair
Maria Lozano
Mariah Mainiero
Noel Merrill
Brandon Mize
Nyneka Myers
Sarah Neylon
Simone Odom
Anna Payton
John Percival
Ciara Rampersad
Zurisadai Sanchez
Preston Sherwood
Jacqueline Silva
Samantha Smoak
Azendiya Staley-Gleaton
Kerri Taimanglo
Dyshalayah Troup
Brandy Udelhoven
Magdalen Westbrook
Jessica White
Destiny Wright
Andrew Young

Trident Veterinary Medical Association / Daniel Bradford Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Neylon
Destiny Williams

Ufkes Family Scholarship

Jessinia Coleman
Daniel Lawrence
Robert McCants
Sean Odgers
Didier Rodriguez Fonseca

Venture Aerobearings Scholarship

Hakeem Brown

Visual Arts Scholarship

Ramaya Addison

Susan Fisher Wallace Fire Service Scholarship

Jacob Walia

Wells Fargo Bank Endowed Scholarship

Lisa Ballesteros
Holly Barrosse
Aubrie Holmes
Christine King
Heidi Larsen
Lilliette Nathans

West Ashley Optimist Club Scholarship

Thomas Maher
Brittney Porter

Westrock Endowed Scholarship

Kimberly Bice
Beverly Newton

Christie Mallard White Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Khadijah Griffin

Sarah G. and Ladson L. Williams, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Victor Burgess
Christina Capps
Maja Clemons
Katielee Guevara
Troy Livingston
Ryan Nation
Frank Siko
Louise Silance
Alexa Travers
Kaeli Weatherford

Donald and Emily Winckles Scholarship

Simone Odom

Donald Winckles, Jr. Scholarship

Eliza Brown

Joyce Wohnig Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Bodiford

Dick and Eloise Wooden Endowed Alumni Scholarship

Leandra Hatterson

Anna and John Woolson Scholarship

Latovah Barnes

Jerry Zucker Endowed Scholarship

Danielle Brown
Tracy Hirsch
Caleb Hock