Apply Now
hamburger menu

SACS Reaffirmation

Welcome to Trident Technical College's website for the reaffirmation of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC).

 

 

Welcome

Portrait of Dr. Thornley

Since our beginning in 1964, a Trident Technical College (TTC) education has always been about opportunity. As one of South Carolina's largest higher education institutions, we provide that opportunity to more than 30,000 curriculum and continuing education students each year. TTC offers more than 150 programs of study in some of the most sought-after career fields; attracts and retains exceptional faculty and staff; and provides modern facilities and technologically advanced infrastructure to help students prepare for success. Our commitment to our students, our community and the citizens of South Carolina is simple: TTC will provide cost-effective, state-of-the-art workforce education and training to give our students the best opportunity to succeed in today's world.

We are also committed to the reaffirmation process and to the valuable experience it brings to our college. The resulting reports are the product of extensive research and college-wide review, reflecting the perspectives of a broad cross-section of the college community. Thank you for taking the time to visit.

-Dr. Mary Thornley, President

TTC's Mission Statement

Teams

Executive Team
Mary Thornley - President
Catharine Almquist - Vice President for Education
Patrice Davis - Vice President for Student Services
James "Dub" Green - Associate Vice President, Planning and Accreditation
Scott Poelker - Senior Vice President for Business Affairs

Compliance Certification Team
Tina Ahlemann - Director, Marketing
Tim Brown - Assistant Vice President, Academic Programs
Darren Felty - Dean, Mount Pleasant Campus
Joe Gibson - Director, Information Technology Training Center
James "Dub" Green - Associate Vice President, Planning and Accreditation
Eric Hamilton - Director, Facilities Management
David Harris - Assistant Vice President, Instruction
Connie Jolly - Assistant Vice President, Education Technology and Online College
Christine Konopaski - Student Services
Carol Mayweather - Internal Auditor, Office of General Counsel
Lisa Piccolo - Vice President, Development
Evan Reich - Registrar
Samantha Richards - Director, Institutional Research and Assessment
Charnette Singleton - Dean, Learning Resources
Helen Sughrue - Paralegal, Office of General Counsel
Melody Taylor - Director, Finance
Richard Waring - Chief of Staff, Student Services
Stephanie Young - Administrative Assistant, Planning and Accreditation

QEP Development Team
Vernetha Bryant - Associate Dean, Science and Mathematics
Jason Cameron - Director, Testing Services, Student Services
Donna Dantzler - Coordinator, Health Information Management, Health Sciences
Jonathan Fish - Coordinator, Sociology and Anthropology, Humanities and Social Sciences
Jamie Gaskins - Digital Broadcast Engineer, Educational Technology and Online College
Daniel Istoc - Instructor, Mathematics, Science and Mathematics
James Lewis - STEM Navigator, Student Services
Donna McHugh - Research Analyst, Institutional Research and Assessment
Maureen Meyers - Embedded Librarian and Circulation Supervisor, Education
Denise Orr - Academic Program Coordinator, IDS 109, Education
Terry Richburg (co-Chair) - Department Head, Network Systems Management and Cybersecurity, Business Technology
Mark Schmid - Instructor, Mathematics, Science and Mathematics
Alan Williams - Coordinator, Homeland Security Management, Business Technology
Nathan Winters (co-Chair) - Director, Distance Learning and Broadcast Services, Educational Technology and Online College

QEP Implementation Team
Stacey Abbott - Coordinator, Writing Center and English Instructor, Humanities and Social Sciences
Shakitha Barner - Dean, Science and Mathematics
Laurie Boeding (Chair) - Dean, Business Technology
David Flenner - Program Coordinator, Mathematics, Science and Mathematics
Krista Harrington - Dean, Health Sciences
David Harris - Assistant Vice President of Instruction, Education
Maureen Meyers - Embedded Librarian and Circulation Supervisor
Laurence Neely - Department Head, Natural Sciences, Science and Mathematics
Elizabeth Rennick - Statistician, Institutional Research and Assessment
Terry Richburg - Department Head, Network Systems Management and Cybersecurity, Business Technology
Mark Schmid - Instructor, Mathematics, Science and Mathematics
Michelle Smith - Director, Center for Teaching Excellence, Education
Natalie Vereen-Davis - Instructor, English, Humanities and Social Sciences
Nathan Winters - Director, Distance Learning and Broadcast Services, Educational Technology and Online College
LaQuinta Yates (Director) - Program Coordinator, Administrative Office Technology, Business Technology

Reaffirmation Calendar

Orientation of Leadership Team -
Dec. 11, 2018
Compliance Certification Due -
March 2, 2020
Off-Site Peer Review Conducted -
May 25-29, 2020
QEP (and Focused Report) Due -
Aug. 10, 2020
On-Site Peer Review Conducted -
Sept. 21–24, 2020
Review by the Commission on Colleges -
June 2021

The next reaffirmation process will take place in 2030.