TTC News > Tri-county students compete at 27th Annual QUEST Competition

For more information contact
Noelle Blaney, Marketing Services at 843.574.6556, noelle.blaney@tridenttech.edu

Tri-county students compete at 27th Annual QUEST Competition

March 9, 2013...

Students from 47 public schools throughout the tri-county area battled for top honors at the 27th Annual Quest Academic Competition held today at Trident Technical College. Approximately 1,200 students participated in this year’s Quest. The competition was developed by TTC to promote academic excellence, provide an academic challenge to students, and recognize top students, teachers and schools.

Students participated in four levels of competition: Level I-grade 6, Level II-grades 7-8, Level III-grades 9-10 and Level IV-grades 11-12. Students competed and earned points in team competitions in math, science and social studies, and in individual competitions in composition, public speaking and visual arts. Schools whose students earned the most total points won overall awards at each level. Special competitions that did not contribute points toward the overall awards were held in automotive, computer aided design, computer programming, culinary, engineering design and construction, French, Spanish, video/film and welding.

Overall awards were given to 14 schools. At Level I (grade 6) Rollings Middle School of the Arts won first place, Alston Middle School placed second and Cane Bay Middle, Moultrie Middle and Oakbrook Middle schools tied for third place. At Level II (grades 7-8) Thomas C. Cario Middle School took top honors, Rollings Middle School of the Arts placed second and Laing Middle School of Science & Technology placed third. At Level III (grades 9-10) Academic Magnet High School won first place, Summerville High School placed second and Stratford High School placed third. At Level IV (grades 11-12) Ashley Ridge High School won first place, Wando High School placed second and Academic Magnet High School took third place.

Approximately 1,200 students participated in this year’s Quest. The competition was developed by TTC to promote academic excellence, provide an academic challenge to students, and recognize top students, teachers and schools. For the second consecutive year Quest received a major boost thanks to a $25,000 grant from the Google Inc. Charitable Giving Fund at Tides Foundation.

Individual and Team School Winners

Level I (Grade 6):

Mathematics
First Place: Alston Middle School – Alexander Harriman, Jeremy Young, David Hill
Second Place: Oakbrook Middle School – Brenden McKiaskle, Nicole Pereza, Cole Haggard
Third Place: Hanahan Middle School – Jessica Turnbaugh, Anna Magrane, Warner Westbury
Science
First Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts – Razeen Basunia, Davis Postell, Alicia Parrill
Second Place: Moultrie Middle School – Briana Fabian, Stephen Carrigg, Eric Holmi
Third Place: Hanahan Middle School – Meera Patel, Joseph Bazzle, Isabel Evangelista
Social Studies
First Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts – William Edwards, Konrad Knaak, Gavin Hunt
Second Place: Cane Bay Middle School – Ralph Inge, Robert Shawn Ford, Blair Wasser
Third Place: Gregg Middle School – Savannah Lee, David Alexander, Ashton Steele
Composition
First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Jordan Houser
Second Place: Gregg Middle School – Amanda Gardner
Third Place: River Oaks Middle School – Bella Vega
Public Speaking
First Place: DuBose Middle School – Benjamin Vining
Second Place: Cross Elementary School – Erica Placker
Third Place: Cross Elementary School – Kordell Bonds
Visual Arts
First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Riley Hogarty
Second Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Braxton Smith
Third Place: Marrington Middle School of the Arts – Joey Lawhorn
Overall School Winners
First Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts
Second Place: Alston Middle School
Third Place: Three-Way Tie: Cane Bay Middle School, Moultrie Middle School and Oakbrook Middle School

Level II (Grades 7-8):

Mathematics
First Place: Laing Middle School of Science & Technology – Martyn Lemon, Jarrod Bohr, Joshua Simer
Second Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Gregg Gardner, John Staubs
Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Shaoni Dasgupta, Nanako Shirai, Michael Psenka
Science
First Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts – Sarah Zhang, Anna Tavormina, James Grant
Second Place: River Oaks Middle School – Zophia Dulaney, Matthew Robinson, Conner Black
Third Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies – Nathan Bradley, Daniel Lehman, Dunbar Myrick
Social Studies
First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Hannah Massar, Sara Moussa, Patrick White
Second Place: C. E. Williams Middle School for Creative & Scientific Arts – Indira Kanginakudru, Brennan Hahn, Benjamin Weeks
Third Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies – Grace Ford-Dirks, Jack Friedman, Caroline Farrell
Composition
First Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts – Allie Durand
Second Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Madison Harden
Third Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Jenna Sulkowski
Public Speaking
First Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts – Eric Harp
Second Place: Hanahan Middle School – Brittany Priester
Third Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Devon Harant
Visual Arts
First Place: Westview Middle School – Kelsey McClanahan
Second Place: DuBose Middle School – Deanna Miller
Third Place: Fort Johnson Middle School – Nancy Sterrett
Overall School Winners
First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School
Second Place: Rollings Middle School of the Arts
Third Place: Laing Middle School of Science & Technology

Level III (Grades 9-10):

Mathematics
First Place: Summerville High School – Sam Shakibanasab, Brandon Revill, Tristan Cromer
Second Place: Academic Magnet High School – Vaibhar Mohanty, Whitney Su, Zachary Zuber
Third Place: Wando High School – Olivia Murk Caya, Elise Hynd, Camden Mounts
Science
First Place: Academic Magnet High School – Kilbey McCormick, Myles McKenna, Matthew Borland
Second Place: Stratford High School – Tara Watkins, Taylor Thomas, Parker McLean
Third Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Zachary Berry, Wajdi Halabi, Katie Kraichely
Social Studies
First Place: Academic Magnet High School – Patrick Bulson, Timothy Corder, Elliot Kronsberg
Second Place: Summerville High School – Justin Maas, Sloan Shelbourne, Elisabeth Holland
Third Place: Wando High School – Lucie Wall, Samantha Watson, Brittany Strampp
Composition
First Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Bianca Lapaz
Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Kelly Ann Munn
Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Zoe Abedon
Public Speaking
First Place: Goose Creek High School – Autumn Smith
Second Place: Hanahan High School – Amy Saukas
Third Place: Hanahan High School – Haley Rogers
Visual Arts
First Place: Berkeley High School – Amy Hill
Second Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Emily Parker Richardson
Third Place: Wando High School – Lillian Wilson
Overall School Winners
First Place: Academic Magnet High School
Second Place: Summerville High School
Third Place: Stratford High School

Level IV (Grades 11-12):

Mathematics
First Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Chandler Gonzales, Tyler Wolter, Alex Cornish
Second Place (tie) : Academic Magnet High School – Andrew Bruce, Sloan Nietert, Josh McDormitt and Wando High School – Jacob McBeath, Brian Lavallee, Albert Lee
Science
First Place: Wando High School – Jack Meagher, Kishan Patel, Mikaela Conley
Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Sean Kamperman, Olivia Musselman, DeVaunte Seymour
Third Place: Stratford High School – Logan McLean, Austin Greenwood, Trevor Walden
Social Studies
First Place: Summerville High School – Sarah Keene, Charles McManus, Benjamin Falter
Second Place: Academic Magnet High School – Matthew Hunter, Walter Kunkle, Todd Peterson
Third Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Alex Arzon, Michael Marshall, Rachel van der Meyden
Composition
First Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Kristina Toney
Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Kathleen Crotty
Third Place: Academic Magnet High School – Sierra Debrow
Public Speaking
First Place: Stratford High School – Juan Avila
Second Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Katherine Murchison
Third Place: Goose Creek High School – Thomas N. Belton
Visual Arts
First Place: Cane Bay High School – Kailee Driggers
Second Place: Cane Bay High School – Amanda Hazell
Third Place: St. Johns High School – Laura Stanley
Overall School Winners
First Place: Ashley Ridge High School
Second Place: Wando High School
Third Place: Academic Magnet High School

Special Competitions

Automotive
First Place: Stratford High School – Thomas Ayre
Second Place: Stratford High School – Jacob Burbage
Third Place: xxx
Computer Aided Design
First Place: Hanahan High School – Garrett Galloway
Second Place: Wando High School – Kate Fairchild
Third Place: Wando High School – Ben Bridges
Computer Programming
First Place: Academic Magnet High School – David DuBois, Tarver Paradise, Isaac Roberts
Second Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Mackenzine Binns, Nick Ingram
Third Place: Goose Creek High School – Adrian Do, Randall Morris, Ryan Vanwk
Culinary
First Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Thurman Evans, Sarah O’Connor, Savannah Snover
Second Place: West Ashley High School – Tylashia Dilligard, Jasmine Jenkins, Alina Latifullina
Third Place: Stratford High School – Maddison Jones, Danielle Perdue, Carlos Reynoso Loza
Engineering Design and Construction
First Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Jeffrey Decedue, Joshua Franks, Brandon Goynes
Second Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Casey Blythe, Paige McPherson, Cody Palfreyman
Third Place: Hanahan High School – Samantha Gehl, Sothea Vong
French I
First Place: James Island Charter High School – Molly Collins
Second Place: James Island Charter High School – Michael Eddy
Third Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Jordan Larman
French II
First Place: Wando High School – Alexandra Sadeghian
Second Place: Academic Magnet High School – Matthew Leadem
Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Kathryn LeBarron
Spanish I
First Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Mateo Patino
Second Place: River Oaks Middle School – Abigail Pedraza-Bravo
Third Place: Summerville High School – Ryan Wade
Spanish II
First Place: James Island Charter High School – Genesis Pineda
Second Place: Academic Magnet High School – Valerie “Chris” Sacha
Third Place: Military Magnet High School – Yadileydi Maldonado
Video/Film
First Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – William Smith
Second Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Emma Mathes
Third Place: Wando High School – Casey McDonough, Ellie Cutright, Luke Fedorko, Sarah Hudson
Welding
First Place: Dorchester County Career & Technology Center – Justin Perry
Second Place: Goose Creek High School – Shawn Steffensen
Third Place: Goose Creek High School – Michael Harrawood



graphic element grey banner Trident Technical College, Charleston South Carolina

 

Trident Technical College, Copyright ©2011